Enterprise Sourcing & Technical White Paper

Best Rutin Manufacturer Supplier & Exporters

Direct from China's primary Sophora japonica extraction corridors: Delivering ultra-pure, pharmacopeia-compliant Rutin (NF11, DAB10, EP 10.0, Food Grade) backed by cGMP verification, continuous countercurrent extraction, and complete regulatory traceability.

Technical Monograph

Rutin (Quercetin-3-O-Rutinoside): Molecular Profile & Quality Fundamentals

Rutin (CAS No. 153-18-4, C27H30O16, MW 610.52 g/mol), also known as rutoside or sophorin, is an essential flavonol glycoside uniting the aglycone quercetin with the disaccharide rutinose (α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→6)-β-D-glucopyranose). Selecting the right industrial manufacturer requires a thorough understanding of stereochemical integrity, glycosidic bond stability, and crystallization thermodynamics.

Thermodynamic & Solvation Dynamics

Rutin exhibits distinct hydration behaviors: the standard commercial form is Rutin Trihydrate (C27H30O16·3H2O), which possesses poor cold-water solubility (approx. 0.125 g/L at 25°C) but significantly heightened dissolution in alkaline polar solvents, boiling water (approx. 5.0 g/L at 100°C), and hydroalcoholic mixtures. Industrial micronization down to D90 < 20μm or hot spray-drying complexation is key to enhancing downstream bio-accessibility.

Pharmacological Mechanisms

Renowned as Vitamin P, Rutin exerts pronounced angioprotective effects by strengthening capillary resistance, inhibiting endothelial hyperpermeability, and modulating red blood cell deformability. Its potent radical-trapping capacity stems from the 3',4'-dihydroxy catechol arrangement on the flavonoid B-ring, functioning as a primary chelator of Fenton-reaction metals and suppressing inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS).

Chemical Precursor Utility

Beyond direct finished formulation, Rutin is the baseline commercial feedstock for high-value semisynthetic derivatives. Controlled chemical hydroxyethylation converts Rutin into pharmaceutical-grade Troxerutin, while acid-catalyzed or enzymatic cleavage of the rhamnoglucoside branch yields high-potency anhydrous Quercetin, Isoquercitrin, and enzymatically modified isoquercitrin (EMIQ).

98.5%+
HPLC Assay Purity
100%
Sophora Japonica Origin
< 0.1%
Free Quercetin Limit
500+ MT
Annual Export Capacity
Industrial Upstream Integration

Why Chinese Manufacturing Dominates the Global Rutin Supply Chain

More than 85% of the world's high-purity Rutin originates in China. The combination of ecological microclimates, massive agricultural cooperatives, and localized industrial clusters in Shaanxi, Henan, and Guangxi provides structural benefits unattainable in western processing facilities.

Botanical Concentration

Chinese pagoda tree flower buds (Flos Sophorae Immaturus, or "Huai Mi") contain between 15% and 22% natural rutin by dry weight—the highest botanical density of any terrestrial plant, significantly outperforming common buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum), which yields a mere 1.5% to 3.0%.

Harvest Timing Control

UniCare's partner cooperatives monitor flowering stages down to a 72-hour harvest window. Sophorae buds picked precisely prior to floral anthesis preserve structural flavonoids without enzymic conversion into aglycone derivatives, keeping starting free-quercetin contamination at near-zero baseline.

Closed-Loop Clustering

From farm-level biomass solar dehydration to solvent-recovery extraction hubs, raw material transit times are curtailed to under 24 hours. This regional synergy prevents mold, aflatoxin proliferation, and post-harvest oxidation, ensuring compliant raw input for automated processing.

Massive Economy of Scale

Operating extraction vessels ranging from 5,000L to 15,000L continuous units provides international buyers with immense cost benefits, reliable single-lot uniformity of up to 5,000 kg, and unbroken supply resilience against geopolitical and logistics bottlenecks.

Process Engineering

Next-Gen Continuous Countercurrent Extraction Architecture

Standard batch-kettle boiling often leads to thermal degradation and solvent degradation. UniCare's manufacturing ecosystem implements multi-stage automated Continuous Countercurrent Extraction (CCE), drastically optimizing yield and reducing chemical footprint.

The 6-Stage Manufacturing Flow

Every production campaign follows an integrated DCS automated sequence to isolate pharmaceutical and nutraceutical grade flavonoids without harmful halogenated solvents:

  • Stage 1: Grinding & Micron Dispersion — Sophorae buds pulverized to 40 mesh with centrifugal air classifiers.
  • Stage 2: Alkaline-Hydroalcoholic CCE — Multi-stage countercurrent flow at 65°C using food-grade ethanol and demineralized RO water.
  • Stage 3: High-Speed Clarification — Tubular disc-stack centrifuges separating non-soluble lignins, waxes, and plant pectins.
  • Stage 4: Acid Precipitation Kinetics — Precise titration to pH 2.8–3.2 using dilute analytical acid, prompting selective crystallization of yellow rutin needles.
  • Stage 5: Dual Recrystallization & De-ashing — Re-solubilization in boiling RO water, carbon treatment for pigment adsorption, and slow cooling crystallizers.
  • Stage 6: Low-Temp Vacuum Belt Drying — Continuous dynamic drying preserving hydration states (Trihydrate vs. Anhydrous) without localized scorch degradation.

Traditional Extraction vs. Advanced CCE

• Yield Purity: Batch extraction yields 90-93% UV assay; CCE consistently achieves 95.0% - 99.0% validated by HPLC.

• Thermal Degradation: Traditional tanks hold boiling batches for 6+ hours, decomposing glycosides into free quercetin (>1.5%). CCE exposure takes < 45 minutes, keeping free quercetin < 0.2%.

• Solvent Consumption: CCE lowers ethanol requirements by 42% through integrated closed-loop vapor recovery columns, lowering volatile organics footprint.

• Batch-to-Batch Uniformity: Fully automated PLC feedback adjusts flow rate and pH in real-time, eliminating manual batch variance.

Analytical Release Criteria

Global Pharmacopeia Specifications Matrix (USP, EP, DAB, Food Grade)

Procurement teams must distinguish analytical nuances: UV-Vis assays measure total conjugated chromophores and can artificially inflate readings, whereas HPLC resolves exact Quercetin-3-O-rutinoside content alongside trace related flavonoid substances.

Specification Parameter NF11 / USP Standard European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) German Pharmacopoeia (DAB 10) Food / Dietary Grade
Assay (Anhydrous Basis) 95.0% – 101.5% (HPLC) 95.0% – 101.0% (HPLC) 98.0% – 102.0% (UV/Vis) ≥ 95.0% (UV) or ≥ 92.0% (HPLC)
Physical Appearance Light-yellow to greenish fine crystalline powder Light-yellow crystalline powder Greenish-yellow microcrystalline powder Yellow to light brown-yellow powder
Identification (IR / TLC) Conforms to USP Reference Spectrum TLC & IR conforms to standard Specific color reaction & UV spectrum TLC identity verified
Free Quercetin Limit ≤ 0.5% (HPLC) ≤ 0.5% (HPLC) ≤ 1.0% (Colorimetric) ≤ 1.5%
Loss on Drying (Moisture) 5.5% – 9.0% (Trihydrate) 7.5% – 9.5% 5.5% – 8.5% ≤ 10.0%
Sulfated Ash / Residue on Ignition ≤ 0.1% ≤ 0.1% ≤ 0.2% ≤ 0.5%
Heavy Metals (ICP-MS) Pb ≤ 0.5ppm, As ≤ 0.5ppm, Cd ≤ 0.2ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1ppm Pb ≤ 3ppm, Cd ≤ 0.5ppm, Hg ≤ 0.1ppm Total Heavy Metals ≤ 10 ppm Total ≤ 10 ppm (Pb ≤ 2, As ≤ 1)
Pesticide Screening (EP 2.8.13) Meets USP <561> Multi-Residue Complies with Ph. Eur. 2.8.13 (400+ comps) Strict EU limit compliance GB2763 compliant
Microbiological Limits TAMC < 1,000 CFU/g; TYMC < 100 CFU/g; Absence of E. coli & Salmonella TAMC < 1,000 CFU/g; TYMC < 100 CFU/g Pharmaceutical microbial limits Total Plate Count < 3,000 CFU/g; Negative Pathogens

Agilent 1290 UHPLC Assay

Utilizing reverse-phase C18 stationary columns (2.1 x 100mm, 1.8μm) with a linear gradient of methanol and 0.1% orthophosphoric acid at 360nm. Peak resolution clearly segregates Rutin from Isoquercitrin, Nicotiflorin, and Free Quercetin, preventing adulteration false-positives.

GC-MS Residual Solvents

Residual ethanol, methanol, ethyl acetate, and acetone are strictly checked under USP <467> and EP 5.4 head-space gas chromatography. Because our facilities prohibit Class 1 solvents (such as benzene or 1,2-dichloroethane), batches are universally non-toxic.

Shimadzu AA-7000 / ICP-MS

Elemental analysis targets California Proposition 65 thresholds and European Commission heavy metal caps: Lead (Pb) < 0.5 ppm, Arsenic (As) < 0.5 ppm, Cadmium (Cd) < 0.2 ppm, and Mercury (Hg) < 0.1 ppm, validating pristine safety for infants and medical foods.

Formulation & Commercial Solutions

Industrial Application Scenarios & Downstream Formulations

Rutin acts as a functional antioxidant, therapeutic phlebotonic, and cosmetic anti-aging biofactor across major regulated B2B verticals.

Phlebology & Microcirculation Rx

In European, Latin American, and Asian pharmaceutical manufacturing, Rutin is compounded into tablets (often combined with Ascorbic Acid) for Chronic Venous Insufficiency (CVI), lower limb edema, varicose veins, and acute hemorrhoid management. Its ability to downregulate lysosomal elastase and hyaluronidase protects vascular collagen frameworks.

Nutraceutical Flavonoid Complexes

Widely deployed in premium dietary formulations to complement Vitamin C, creating a prolonged ascorbic-acid half-life in human plasma. Popularized in vascular-defense capsules, metabolic support blends, cardiovascular longevity pills, and sports endurance formulations for reducing exercise-induced oxidative stress.

Cosmeceutical Skin Defense

Used as an advanced cosmetic topical active (INCI: Rutin). Exhibits broad-spectrum photoprotection against UVA-induced reactive oxygen species, downregulates matrix metalloproteinases (MMP-1), and actively impedes Advanced Glycation End-products (AGEs) formation, safeguarding elastin and dermal firmness.

Semisynthetic Derivative Synthesis

Chemical manufacturers utilize high-purity Rutin NF11 as an essential chemical precursor for Troxerutin synthesis via reaction with ethylene oxide in alkaline solution. Troxerutin demonstrates significantly higher aqueous solubility, making it a staple in injectable phlebological and ophthalmic solutions.

Functional Animal Nutrition

Feed mills and veterinary formulators incorporate feed-grade Rutin powder into premixes for swine, poultry, and aquaculture. Serving as a natural replacement for synthetic antibiotics, it mitigates heat stress, boosts intestinal mucosal resistance, and enhances lean meat deposition.

Food Lipid Preservation

In food and beverage operations, enzymatically modified water-soluble Rutin (α-Glucosylrutin) operates as an ultra-effective clean-label natural colorant stabilizer and lipid anti-rancidity agent, preventing oxidative degradation of light-sensitive vitamins, carotenes, and edible omega-3 oils.

B2B Procurement Governance

Global Sourcing Framework & Vendor Qualification Guide

Procuring high-tonnage botanical chemicals requires rigorous oversight to prevent common industrial pitfalls: pesticide residue drift, irradiation adulteration, moisture retention, and seasonal price swings.

1. Complete Regulatory Dossiers

Every compliant shipment must be accompanied by comprehensive quality files: batch-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA), safety data sheets (SDS/MSDS), non-GMO statements, BSE/TSE-free attestations, allergen declarations, irradiation-free certificates, and flow-chart synthesis diagrams for US FDA FSMA or EU Novel Food compliance.

2. Packaging & Inert Nitrogen Flushing

Rutin is susceptible to slow light-catalyzed oxidation and ambient moisture re-absorption. We seal products inside double-layer pharmaceutical-grade low-density polyethylene (LDPE) liners evacuated and flushed with food-grade Nitrogen gas, secured in 25kg tamper-evident fiber drums with desiccant packs.

3. Strategic Warehousing & Hedging

Sophora flower harvests occur between July and September. Seasonal crop yields cause broad market price fluctuations. UniCare operates temperature-controlled bonded warehouses in Chengdu and maritime export hubs (Shanghai/Qingdao), providing contractual clients with 12-month fixed pricing agreements and rolling inventory reserves.

Technical Clarifications

Frequently Asked Questions for B2B Procurements

Key chemical and transactional inquiries answered by our analytical scientists and global logistics directors.

Why do UV-Vis assay results differ substantially from HPLC assay results for Rutin?
UV-Vis spectrophotometry evaluates light absorbance at approximately 360 nm. This analytical method calculates total conjugated polyphenolic structures indiscriminately, capturing related flavonoids, trace quercetin, and degraded polyphenol rings as "Rutin." Consequently, a UV assay might read 99.0% while a precise chromatographic HPLC assay reveals only 94.5% active Quercetin-3-O-rutinoside. High-end pharmaceutical buyers must insist on HPLC quantification to verify authentic potency.
What is the distinction between Rutin Trihydrate and Rutin Anhydrous?
The natural crystalline structure precipitated out of aqueous ethanol is Rutin Trihydrate (contains 3 bound water molecules, yielding a standard Loss on Drying between 5.5% and 9.0%). Rutin Anhydrous is subjected to prolonged high-vacuum temperature drying, decreasing moisture below 3.0% or 1.5%. Anhydrous rutin is preferred in moisture-sensitive softgel encapsulations, non-aqueous topical formulations, and specialized organic synthesis where hydration water can trigger hydrolytic instability.
How does UniCare guarantee low pesticide residue compliance for European Ph. Eur. 2.8.13?
Compliance starts at the agrarian base. Our partner cultivation belts in Shaanxi prohibit organophosphorus and organochlorine agricultural pesticides. Every export lot undergoes screening via dual GC-MS/MS and LC-MS/MS covering 400+ specific residues, including tricky compounds like Chlorpyrifos, Carbendazim, and Ethylene Oxide (ETO). Certificates verify limits well beneath 0.01 mg/kg.
Why is Sophora japonica preferred over Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum) as a raw source?
Sophora japonica contains 15% to 20% natural rutin in its immature buds, compared to buckwheat's modest 1.5% to 3.0%. Extracting rutin from buckwheat generates massive organic waste and requires exponentially higher solvent throughput, resulting in a 400% higher carbon footprint and increased heavy metal exposure. Buckwheat also introduces allergenic proteins, which are entirely absent in pure Sophora japonica extracts.
Can UniCare customize particle size distributions, such as micro-pulverized or jet-milled grades?
Yes. Standard commercial rutin yields an 80-mesh needle crystal powder. For direct compression tablet presses, solid suspensions, and cosmetic creams, we offer cryogenic jet-milling producing fine powder grades of 200 mesh (D90 < 45μm) and ultra-fine grades of D90 < 15μm. This vastly increases specific surface area, accelerating dissolution rates and eliminating gritty tactile sensations in creams.
What are your standard export delivery terms, MOQ, and sample dispatch protocols?
We provide free 50g–100g validation samples accompanied by lot COAs via DHL/FedEx to corporate procurement teams within 48 hours. Our standard commercial MOQ is 25 kg (single fiber drum), with typical lead times of 7 business days for stock items. Global delivery terms encompass FOB Shanghai/Qingdao, CIF worldwide, and DDP direct to client warehouse docks via air or sea freight.
UniCare Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. — Verified Enterprise Profile & Contact Infrastructure

UniCare Bio-Tech is a specialized manufacturer and supplier of standardized botanical extracts, nutraceutical active ingredients, and fruit & vegetable powders headquartered in Chengdu, Sichuan, China. Operating in tight synergy with certified partner factories holding GMP, EU-GMP, CEP, ISO 9001, ISO 22000, and HACCP compliance, all products undergo chromatographic verification (HPLC/UHPLC) and comprehensive contaminant release testing before export dispatch.

Laboratory Instrumentation:
Agilent 1290 UHPLC ×2, Agilent 1260 HPLC ×4, Shimadzu LC-20AT ×2, Shimadzu ELSD 2000ES ×2, Dionex HPLC ×2, Shimadzu GC2010 GC & AA-7000 AAS ×1.
Full Release Testing Matrix:
Assay by HPLC/UV, Residual Solvents by GC, Pesticides (GC-MS/MS), Heavy Metals (ICP-MS: Pb, As, Hg, Cd, Cu), TLC Botanical ID, Physical Bulk Density/LOD, Microbial Limits, pH, SO₂.
No. 56 Tianhui Middle St, #B-1519, Hi-Tech Zone, Chengdu, Sichuan 610041, China [email protected] +86-028-85333989 WhatsApp: +86 18010560414