Industrial Bio-Catalyst Precision Engineering

China Beta Glucanase Enzyme Supplier & Exporters

High-Purity Microbial Glycoside Hydrolases (EC 3.2.1.6 / EC 3.2.1.4) Engineered for Commercial Brewing, Monogastric Feed Nutrition, Grain Ethanol Refining, and Botanical Depolymerization.

Direct Sourcing Catalog

Featured Bioactive Ingredients & Enzyme Preparations

Integrate certified botanical extracts and industrial enzymes directly from ISO, GMP, and HACCP validated production bases in China.

Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
View Specification
Best Grape Seed Extract (GSE) Supplier, Factory
Best Grape Seed Extract (GSE) Supplier, Factory
View Specification
Best Garlic Extract Factory, Exporter
Best Garlic Extract Factory, Exporter
View Specification
Best Ajuga Extract Suppliers, Exporters
Best Ajuga Extract Suppliers, Exporters
View Specification
China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
View Specification
Wholesale Epimedium Extract Suppliers, Factory
Wholesale Epimedium Extract Suppliers, Factory
View Specification
China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
View Specification
Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
View Specification
Biocatalytic Fundamentals

Endo-1,3(4)-β-Glucanase: Structural Mechanics & Catalytic Specificity

Understanding the molecular degradation pathways of non-starch polysaccharides (NSPs) and how advanced enzymatic cleavage optimizes global industrial workflows.

Enzymatic Classification & Action

Beta-glucanase (specifically endo-1,3(4)-β-D-glucanase, EC 3.2.1.6 and endo-1,4-β-glucanase, EC 3.2.1.4) catalyzes the endohydrolysis of (1→3)- or (1→4)-linkages in mixed-linkage beta-D-glucans found widely in cereal grains like barley, oats, rye, and wheat.

Unlike exo-cleaving glucanases that incrementally release individual glucose moieties from terminal ends, our endo-active biocatalysts rapidly hydrolyze internal glycosidic bonds. This causes an exponential reduction in polymer chain length, immediately collapsing solution viscosity without producing excessive fermentable sugars prematurely.

Microbial Host Strain Engineering

Our manufacturing facilities deploy non-pathogenic, non-toxigenic strains including hyper-producing expression lineages of Trichoderma reesei, Bacillus subtilis, and Aspergillus niger. These production organisms have undergone multi-stage metabolic optimization for high extracellular enzyme yields.

Through modern classical mutagenesis and precision strain refinement, Chinese bio-foundries eliminate unwanted side-activities (such as uncontrolled proteases or pectin methyl esterases), guaranteeing that the finished enzyme formulation acts specifically on target polysaccharide matrices.

Thermostability & Acid Resistance

In standard mashing profiles or animal digestive tracts, native enzymes often suffer from rapid thermal inactivation or stomach acid denaturation. Our specialized thermal-tolerant beta-glucanase preparations preserve up to 88% activity at continuous 65°C to 75°C operational mash thresholds.

Furthermore, their dynamic pH profile spans from pH 3.5 to 6.8, ensuring full functional integrity across the harsh monogastric proventriculus-gizzard transit as well as diverse brewing mash acidification steps.

Information Gain: Molecular Weight Breakdown of Mixed-Linkage (1→3),(1→4)-β-D-Glucans

Cereal beta-glucans exist as unbranched polysaccharides comprising linear sequences of β-D-glucopyranosyl units linked by alternating (1→3) and (1→4) bonds. Molecular weights in unmalted raw barley frequently exceed 2,000 to 5,000 kDa. By implementing UniCare's precision endo-hydrolase cleavage, these macromolecular complexes are systematically degraded into low-viscosity oligosaccharides (DP3 and DP4 tri- and tetra-saccharides, below 10 kDa), resolving hydrodynamic flow resistance across downstream separation screens within minutes.

Manufacturing Infrastructure

Why Global Buyers Source Beta Glucanase from China

Combining world-scale submerged fermentation bioreactor clusters with rigorous analytical testing and supply chain cost efficiency.

Submerged Fermentation Scale

Chinese production lines run automated 100m³ to 300m³ Submerged Deep Fermentation (SDF) fermenters with closed computerized DCS regulation of dissolved oxygen (DO), temperature, pH, and nutrient feed cascades, ensuring batch-to-batch coefficient of variation (CV) under 3%.

Downstream Membrane Purification

Crude broths pass through multi-stage ceramic microfiltration and tangential-flow ultrafiltration (TUF) with hollow-fiber cartridges, removing all intact production cells and cell debris. Fluidized bed low-temperature spray drying guarantees active protein conformation retention.

Certified Quality Compliance

Partner manufacturing plants maintain comprehensive international registrations including ISO 9001, ISO 22000, FSSC 22000, FAMI-QS (for animal feed enzyme pre-mixtures), Halal, Kosher, and compliance with the FDA Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) and EFSA guidance.

Global Cost & Logistics Advantage

Benefiting from integrated upstream agricultural raw material networks (glucose, corn steep liquor) and domestic enzyme carrier formulation bases, Chinese exporters deliver unassailable price-to-activity ratios with rapid FOB/CIF dispatch through major ports like Shanghai, Qingdao, and Ningbo.

100,000+
Max Activity Density (U/g)
300 m³
Bioreactor Fermentation Tanks
60+
Export Destination Markets
< 3%
Batch Activity Variance (CV)
Strategic Trajectory

Macro Industry Trends Reshaping Industrial Enzymology

Key economic, ecological, and biological pressures driving the worldwide adoption of Chinese beta-glucanase enzymes.

Cereal Diversification in Animal Feed

Global feed mills are increasingly substituting volatile-cost yellow corn with alternative grains such as barley, wheat, rye, and triticale. However, the soluble non-starch polysaccharide (NSP) content of barley causes viscous gut chyme in broilers and nursery pigs, suppressing endogenous digestive enzymes.

Exogenous supplementation with feed-grade beta-glucanase directly degrades these anti-nutritional factors (ANFs), lifting feed conversion ratios (FCR) by 4-7% and drastically curtailing sticky droppings.

Decarbonization in Starch & Bioethanol

Industrial wet milling and grain bioethanol plants face severe operational bottlenecks when high-viscosity beta-glucans coat starch granules, hindering alpha-amylase penetration and fouling plate heat exchangers.

Introducing low-temperature, high-efficiency beta-glucanase during the liquefaction pre-soak stage thins whole-mash viscosity by up to 60%, saving thermal energy, cutting fossil fuel reliance, and accelerating dry solids throughput.

Clean-Label Brewing Adjunct Adoption

Modern commercial breweries are migrating toward unmalted barley, oats, and sorghum adjuncts to minimize malting losses and reduce carbon footprint. Without exogenous enzymatic intervention, high beta-glucan loads lead to sluggish lautering, extended wort run-off times, and post-packaging hazes.

China-manufactured food-grade beta-glucanase offers an ultra-pure, protease-sparing solution that preserves foam stability while enabling up to 40-50% raw grain mash replacement.

Cross-Industry Deployment

Macro-Industry Applications & Engineered Solutions

How global procurement managers leverage customized activity grades to unlock productivity in specific industrial sectors.

1. Brewing & Malting Operations

Operational Hurdle: Poorly modified malts or high-barley adjunct recipes release immense quantities of high-molecular-weight beta-glucans into sweet wort, blinding mash filters and lauter tuns.

Enzymatic Resolution: Adding 100–300 g/ton of liquid or granular beta-glucanase at mashing-in (45°C–65°C) shears beta-glucan polymers into soluble fragments under 100 Da, trimming lautering cycles by 25–40%, enhancing beer filterability (kieselguhr filtration runs extended by up to 2x), and safeguarding cold chill brilliance without destabilizing head-retention glycoproteins.

2. Monogastric Animal Nutrition

Operational Hurdle: Viscous gel matrices formed by barley and oat beta-glucans physically coat the microvilli of monogastrics (poultry and swine), impeding the access of endogenously secreted amylases, lipases, and proteases.

Enzymatic Resolution: Our micro-granulated, feed-grade thermostable beta-glucanase withstands conditioning and feed pelleting temperatures up to 85°C. In the digestive tract, it hydrolyzes soluble gut NSPs, accelerates chyme transit rate, stimulates beneficial cecal microbiota fermentation, elevates Apparent Metabolizable Energy (AME), and minimizes ammonia emissions.

3. Fuel Ethanol & Distilling

Operational Hurdle: In wheat, barley, or rye-based grain dry-grind biorefineries, viscous unhydrolyzed mash inhibits heat exchange efficiency, slows yeast mass-transfer rates, and leads to high residual unfermented starches in spent grains (DDGS).

Enzymatic Resolution: Introducing high-concentrate 50,000 U/g beta-glucanase into pre-fermentation liquefaction reduces whole slurry viscosity, boosts alcohol fermentation yield by 1.5–3.0%, mitigates evaporator tube scaling, and concentrates DDGS protein levels.

4. Botanical Extraction & Cell Lysis

Operational Hurdle: In extracting active flavonoids, polyphenols, and adaptogenic ginsenosides from plants, intact hemicellulosic and glucan-rich plant cell walls restrict solvent penetration and mass transfer.

Enzymatic Resolution: Enzymatic cell wall maceration via beta-glucanase synergy tears open structural matrix polymers, liberating intracellular active principles. This decreases required extraction temperatures, shortens solvent extraction cycles, and prevents degradation of heat-sensitive botanical actives.

5. Fruit Processing & Clarification

Operational Hurdle: Fruit purees, apple juice concentrates, and botanical syrups often present persistent cloudiness due to beta-glucan and pectin colloidal complexes that resist conventional filtration.

Enzymatic Resolution: Tailored enzymatic de-hazing blends hydrolyze structural glucan polymers, enabling complete flocculation of suspended solids, raising ultrafiltration membrane flux, and producing crystal-clear fruit concentrates with prolonged shelf stability.

6. Biomass Deconstruction & Fiber Refining

Operational Hurdle: Lignocellulosic second-generation biorefineries require comprehensive enzymatic cocktails to fractionate dense cellulosic feedstocks without consuming excessive chemical oxidizers.

Enzymatic Resolution: Auxiliary beta-glucanase acts synergistically with cellobiohydrolases and beta-glucosidases, cleaving amorphous cellulose microfibril regions and speeding up total enzymatic saccharification to fermentable hexoses.

Analytical Rigor

Batch Release Specifications & Quality Parameters

Comprehensive analytical criteria verified on Agilent UHPLC, ICP-MS, and automated spectrophotometry across every export production run.

Analytical Parameter Food-Grade Specification Feed-Grade Specification Methodology / Instrument
Enzyme Activity Formats 10,000 to 50,000 U/g (Powder) / 5,000 to 20,000 U/mL (Liquid) 10,000 to 100,000 U/g (Micro-granulated Powder) Spectrophotometric DNS / Azo-Barley Glucan Assay
Optimum Operating Temperature 45°C – 65°C (Standard) / up to 75°C (Thermostable variant) 50°C – 85°C (Pelleting-tolerant variant) Water Bath Kinetics Kinetic Profiling
Optimum Operating pH Range pH 4.0 – 6.5 pH 3.5 – 6.8 Digital Calibrated Potentiometry
Physical State & Odor Light ivory to light tan powder / Clear amber liquid Light brown micro-granule; free-flowing; non-dusting Visual & Olfactory Sensory Verification
Particle Granulation ≥ 95% passes through 80 mesh sieve ≥ 98% passes through 40–60 mesh sieve (dust-free) Mechanical Sieve Analysis (Vibratory Shaker)
Loss on Drying (Moisture) ≤ 8.0% ≤ 10.0% Vacuum Oven Constant Weight (105°C, 3 hrs)
Lead (Pb) ≤ 2.0 mg/kg ≤ 5.0 mg/kg Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spec (ICP-MS)
Arsenic (As) ≤ 1.0 mg/kg ≤ 2.0 mg/kg Hydride Generation ICP-MS
Cadmium (Cd) / Mercury (Hg) ≤ 0.5 mg/kg each ≤ 0.5 mg/kg each Direct Mercury Analyzer & ICP-MS
Total Aerobic Microbial Count ≤ 50,000 CFU/g ≤ 50,000 CFU/g Plate Count Agar (FDA BAM Ch. 3)
Coliforms ≤ 30 MPN/g ≤ 30 MPN/g Most Probable Number (MPN) / VRBL
Salmonella spp. & E. coli Negative in 25g Negative in 25g Automated Real-Time PCR & Selective Culture
Antibiotic / Antimicrobial Activity Undetectable Undetectable Microbial Agar Diffusion Assay (EFSA compliant)
Enterprise Procurement

Global Procurement Criteria & Tailored Formulation

Comprehensive OEM, compounding, and bulk export solutions tailored to international regulatory and logistics environments.

Custom Compound Formulations

Global feed integrators and master brewers rarely deploy beta-glucanase in isolation. Our blending facilities formulate synergized multi-enzyme solutions combining Beta-Glucanase + Xylanase + Arabinofuranosidase + Phytase or Beta-Glucanase + Alpha-Amylase + Neutral Protease.

Formulations can be adjusted to client-stipulated carrier profiles (corn starch, maltodextrin, defatted wheat middlings, or liquid glycerin/propylene glycol stabilization systems).

Industrial Packaging Formats

We accommodate diverse warehousing and automated dosing setups:

• Dry Powder & Micro-granules: 25 kg multi-wall food-grade kraft paper bags with inner polyethylene barrier liners; 500 kg to 1,000 kg woven bulk super-sacks.

• Liquid Formulations: 25 kg food-grade HDPE jerry cans; 200 kg airtight poly drums; 1,000 L food-grade intermediate bulk container (IBC) totes.

Supply Chain Security & Cold-Chain

Liquid enzyme batches are preserved with natural food-grade polyols to depress freezing points and retard microbial degradation. Powder formulations contain precise anti-caking and moisture-scavenging food carriers ensuring 12 to 24 months of verified shelf viability when stored below 25°C in airtight original containment.

Full reefer container (temperature-controlled sea freight) dispatch is coordinated for trans-equatorial and tropical ocean deliveries.

Technical Clarifications

Frequently Asked Questions: Technical & Sourcing Answers

In-depth responses covering enzyme kinetics, dosage thresholds, international customs clearances, and analytical validation.

1. How is 1 Unit (U) of Beta-Glucanase activity defined in your analytical release assays?
One unit (U) of Beta-Glucanase activity is universally defined as the amount of enzyme that liberates 1 micromole (μmol) of reducing sugars (expressed as glucose equivalents) per minute from a specified substrate solution of barley beta-glucan (typically 4 mg/mL or 0.5% w/v) under standard assay conditions of pH 5.0 and 50°C during an incubation window of 10 or 30 minutes, quantified by spectrophotometric detection using the 3,5-dinitrosalicylic acid (DNS) method at 540 nm. Alternative testing using azo-barley glucan dye-substrate is available upon technical request for brewery-specific laboratories.
2. What is the difference between Endo-1,3-1,4-β-glucanase and general Cellulase?
While general cellulases (EC 3.2.1.4) hydrolyze internal (1→4)-β-D-glucosidic bonds in crystalline or carboxymethyl cellulose, authentic endo-1,3(4)-β-glucanase (EC 3.2.1.6) specifically cleaves mixed-linkage beta-glucans having both (1→3) and (1→4) linkages in alternating arrangements. Commercial cereal grains (barley, rye, oats) have predominantly mixed-linkage beta-glucan structures. Utilizing a specialized beta-glucanase provides dramatically faster cleavage rates and viscosity breakdown on grain mashes than a generic multi-cellulase, without causing excessive cellulolytic degradation of fibrous grain hulls that serve as natural filter beds in lauter tuns.
3. How does your feed-grade beta-glucanase survive the high temperatures of animal feed conditioning and pelleting?
Our thermostable feed-grade preparations utilize two distinct technological layers: First, strain-directed molecular evolution selects for higher internal hydrogen bonding and disulfide bridges within the enzyme's tertiary protein conformation. Second, during downstream processing, the enzyme undergoes lipid-polymer micro-encapsulation and fluidized-bed spray agglomeration. This physical core-shell barrier protects the enzymatic active site from rapid hydrothermal denaturation during steam conditioning (80°C–85°C for 15–30 seconds) and the mechanical shear of feed pellet press dies.
4. Can your beta-glucanase enzyme preparations be utilized in organic-certified food and beverage production?
Yes, upon request. We manufacture specific enzyme lots utilizing non-genetically modified organism (non-GMO) parent production strains cultivated on certified non-GMO organic nutrient substrates (organic agricultural flours and mineral salts). The recovery process avoids chemical solvents, utilizing exclusively physical ceramic membrane filtration. We issue formal Non-GMO Statements, Country of Origin Declarations, and Allergen-Free statements compliant with USDA NOP (National Organic Program) and European Council Regulation (EC) No 834/2007 requirements.
5. What recommended dosing parameters apply to high-adjunct brewing mashes (e.g., 30–50% raw barley)?
When operating with high levels of unmalted barley adjuncts (30% to 50% grist weight), standard malt enzymes are insufficient to cleave the vast beta-glucan load. We suggest introducing 150 to 350 grams (or mL) of 20,000 U/g enzyme per metric ton of total grist. The enzyme should be metered in continuously during mash-in at 48°C to 55°C. Even if the mashing temperature ramps quickly to 65°C, the enzymatic reaction rate increases during the warm-up period, achieving 70–85% beta-glucan cleavage prior to thermal mash-off.
6. What documentation is supplied with every export shipment?
Every international shipment is dispatched with a comprehensive regulatory dossier including: (1) Lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) confirming declared enzymatic activity, physical limits, ICP-MS heavy metals, and microbiological assay counts; (2) Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS/SDS) compliant with GHS standards; (3) Production Flowchart detailing fermentation through ultrafiltration; (4) Certificate of Origin (CO / Form A / Form E); (5) Halal and Kosher batch certificates; and (6) Non-GMO and Animal-Free TSE/BSE Statements.
7. What is the typical shelf life, and what storage conditions are mandatory to prevent activity decline?
In dry powder form, sealed within original unopened moisture-barrier bags at ambient temperatures (under 25°C), activity loss is less than 0.5% per month, granting a confirmed shelf life of 24 months. For liquid concentrates, keeping material refrigerated between 4°C and 10°C is recommended, yielding a stable shelf life of 12 months with activity retention exceeding 90%. Prolonged exposure to temperatures above 30°C or direct sunlight must be strictly avoided during storage and oceanic transit.
8. How do your Quality Assurance laboratories prevent contamination with unintended side-activities?
Uncontrolled side-activities (such as non-specific acidic or alkaline proteases) can damage foaming proteins in beer or hydrolyze vital dietary proteins prematurely. Through our strict fermentation seed culture maintenance and genetic stability protocols, production runs are monitored for protease, pectinase, and alpha-amylase side-reactions. Finished product lots must pass rigorous threshold checks for protease activity (using azocasein digestion assays) to ensure zero impact on beer foam lacing or specialized feed matrix integrity.
9. What is the standard sample qualification process for international procurement teams?
We provide 100g to 500g analytical trial samples packed in vacuum-sealed aluminum foil pouches along with the corresponding batch COA and assay validation protocol. Samples are dispatched via DHL/FedEx air express within 24 to 48 hours. Enterprise buyers can evaluate enzyme kinetics, solubility, thermal decline curves, and target substrate viscosity reduction directly in their internal quality control or application pilot plants prior to executing commercial container contracts.
10. Can you facilitate private label OEM packaging and custom potency standardized dilutions?
Yes. We regularly supply global distributor brands and regional premix manufacturers with tailored potency levels (e.g., diluting high-potency concentrates down to precisely 10,000 U/g, 20,000 U/g, or 50,000 U/g using designated maltodextrin or food starch carriers). Private label branding, custom packaging layouts, customized net weights, and specialized barcode formats are fully accommodated subject to standard minimum order quantities (MOQ).
Botanical & Bio-Ingredient Lineup

Explore Additional Certified Plant Extracts & Actives

Procure standardized botanical raw materials and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) tested via UHPLC, GC-MS, and ICP-MS.

Wholesale Pomegranate Extract Suppliers, Factory
Wholesale Pomegranate Extract Suppliers, Factory
View Specification
China Broccoli Seed Extract Factories, Exporter
China Broccoli Seed Extract Factories, Exporter
View Specification
Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
View Specification
Best Grape Seed Extract (GSE) Supplier, Factory
Best Grape Seed Extract (GSE) Supplier, Factory
View Specification
Best Garlic Extract Factory, Exporter
Best Garlic Extract Factory, Exporter
View Specification
China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
View Specification
China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
View Specification
Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
View Specification
Direct Factory Dispatch

Initiate Your Beta Glucanase Enzyme Procurement Audit

Connect directly with Chinese biocatalysis engineers. Request lot-specific Certificates of Analysis (COA), sample evaluation parcels (100g–500g), complete technical specification sheets, and competitive FOB/CIF quotation dossiers.