B2B Technical Dossier & Manufacturing Whitepaper

Wholesale Olive Oil Oleuropein Factory & Factories

Precision-Engineered Botanical Secoiridoids: Scalable Continuous Countercurrent Extraction, Multi-Phase Resin Fractionation, and Global Regulatory Dossiers for High-Performance Nutraceutical Formulations.

Direct-From-Factory Phytochemicals

Standardized Extraction Portfolio: Validated Active Actives

Explore our core portfolio of chromatography-verified botanical extracts, produced under strict cGMP protocols and released batch-by-batch with comprehensive analytical validation.

Olive Leaf Extract Oleuropein

Olive Leaf Extract (Oleuropein 20%-80%)

Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
China Quercetin Powder

Quercetin Dihydrate & Anhydrous 95%-98%

China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
Rhodiola Rosea Extract Rosavin Salidroside

Rhodiola Rosea Extract (Rosavins & Salidroside)

China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
Panax Ginseng Extract Ginsenosides

Panax Ginseng Extract (Total Ginsenosides HPLC)

Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
Broccoli Seed Extract Sulforaphane Glucoraphanin

Broccoli Seed Extract (Glucoraphanin Standardization)

China Broccoli Seed Extract Factories, Exporter
Epimedium Extract Icariin HPLC

Epimedium Extract (Icariin 10%-98% HPLC)

Wholesale Epimedium Extract Suppliers, Factory
Ajuga Extract Turkesterone

Ajuga Turkestanica Extract (Turkesterone 2%-10%)

Best Ajuga Extract Suppliers, Exporters
Garlic Extract Allicin Alliin

Standardized Garlic Extract (Alliin & Allicin)

Best Garlic Extract Factory, Exporter
10+
Agilent 1290 / Shimadzu UHPLC Systems
5,000 MT
Annual Biomass Extraction Capacity
100%
Batch-Specific HPLC Fingerprint Release
< 10 ppb
Ultra-Low Heavy Metal Limit Control
Biochemical Characterization

Oleuropein: Secoiridoid Glycoside Architecture & Industrial Standardization

Oleuropein (CAS Registry Number: 32619-42-4; Molecular Formula: C25H32O13; Molecular Weight: 540.51 g/mol) is the primary bitter polyphenolic secoiridoid glucoside synthesized in the leaves (Olea europaea L.), drupes, and commercial crude olive oil. Chemically defined as the ester of deacetoxyolenolic acid with hydroxytyrosol (3,4-dihydroxyphenylethanol) linked to a beta-D-glucopyranoside moiety, Oleuropein represents the master bioactive molecule underpinning the clinically validated health virtues of the Mediterranean lifestyle.

From an enterprise manufacturing standpoint, sourcing industrial oleuropein presents distinct biochemical hurdles. The molecule is prone to endogenous enzymatic cleavage by beta-glucosidase during mechanical harvest and solvent processing, yielding aglycone derivatives, elenolic acid, and hydroxytyrosol. Our industrial processing installations solve this kinetic vulnerability by deploying rapid thermal blanching and controlled flash-inactivation immediately post-harvest, locking the glucoside structure in its intact, high-stability state before progressing to continuous countercurrent solvent extraction.

Critical Industrial Factor: Glycosidic Integrity vs. Metabolic Breakdown Standard commercial leaf processing often results in 15% to 35% degradation of intact oleuropein into non-standardized split fractions. UniCare partner production lines implement closed-circuit thermal enzymatic quenching, achieving an industry-leading preservation index exceeding 98.4% intact secoiridoid retention.

For research-driven formulators, wholesale oleuropein acts as a multifunctional biological agent: activating AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), inhibiting NF-κB nuclear translocation, upregulating endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS), and directly intercepting copper-induced human low-density lipoprotein (LDL) oxidation. Achieving uniform therapeutic outcomes demands consistent chromatographic purity, requiring sophisticated macroreticular resin purification systems that isolate Oleuropein from conflicting agrochemical residues and aggressive vegetable tannins.

Technical Parameter Factory Specification Analytical Standard
Chemical IUPAC ID Methyl (4S,5E,6S)-4-[2-[2-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)ethoxy]-2-oxoethyl]-5-ethylidene-6-[(2S,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy-4H-pyran-3-carboxylate IUPAC / PubChem
Appearance Fine, free-flowing yellowish-brown to pale light-yellow powder Organoleptic / Visual
Assay (HPLC-DAD) 20.0%, 40.0%, 60.0%, 70.0%, 80.0%, ≥98.0% (Ultrapure) USP <621> / In-house validated
Loss on Drying ≤ 5.0% (Karl Fischer / Vacuum 105°C) USP <731> / EP 2.8.17
Total Heavy Metals ≤ 10.0 ppm (Pb ≤ 1.0, As ≤ 1.0, Cd ≤ 0.5, Hg ≤ 0.1 ppm) ICP-MS (USP <233>)
Residual Solvents Meets USP <467> Class 3 (Ethanol ≤ 3,000 ppm, Methanol Nil) Headspace GC-FID
Pesticide Screening Non-detectable / Compliant with EC No 396/2005 & USP <561> GC-MS/MS & LC-MS/MS
Bulk Density 0.45 g/mL – 0.65 g/mL (Tapped vs. Loose controlled) USP <616> Method II
Industrial Cyber-Physical Systems

China Factory 4.0: Supply Chain Resilience & Continuous Extraction

Decoupling botanical ingredient production from seasonal climate disruptions through state-of-the-art continuous countercurrent automated facilities, automated process control (APC), and strict multi-site redundancy.

Continuous Countercurrent Extraction (CCE)

Traditional static batch extraction vessels generate massive thermal gradients and unpredictable active yield fluctuations. Our manufacturing plant operates continuous countercurrent extraction trains where dry milled olive leaves advance against a temperature-regulated hydroethanolic gradient (48°C to 54°C). This achieves optimal extraction kinetics, reduces solvent consumption by 42%, and keeps the target secoiridoid yield variance within a tight ±1.2% tolerance.

Selective Macroreticular Resin Fractionation

Crude extracts contain dense concentrations of chlorophylls, lipids, free monosaccharides, and complex vegetable tannins that destabilize downstream encapsulated formulas. Utilizing computerized food-grade styrene-divinylbenzene resin chromatography columns, our chemical engineers isolate and selectively elute Oleuropein fractions. This eliminates native bitter resins, deodorizes the powder, and yields assay purities from 20% all the way to 98% pure reference grade.

Multi-Site Capacity & Raw Material Security

Headquartered in Chengdu, Sichuan, UniCare operates a centralized quality-governance cluster connected to multiple specialized manufacturing sites in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu olive cultivation zones. Sourcing from over 15,000 hectares of GAP-certified (Good Agricultural Practices) olive groves provides complete immunity against regional droughts and severe weather anomalies, ensuring guaranteed delivery timelines for global multi-ton purchase orders.

Formulation Engineering

Enterprise Sourcing Solutions: Cross-Sector Value Creation

How global supplement conglomerates, clean-label cosmetic developers, and functional beverage manufacturers utilize our customized Oleuropein specifications.

Cardiometabolic & Longevity Supplements

Validated in numerous clinical trials to maintain normotensive blood pressure levels and optimize blood lipid metrics. Our 20% and 40% standard Oleuropein grades feature fine granulometry (100% through 80 mesh), making them directly compressible for high-speed tableting and two-piece hard gelatin or vegetarian capsule filling without excipient bridging.

Cosmeceuticals & Dermal Photo-Protection

Oleuropein exhibits superior free radical scavenging kinetics compared to tocopherol and ascorbic acid, significantly attenuating UVB-induced matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1) expression. We supply ultra-decolorized, light-tan 70%-80% grades engineered explicitly for topical serum stability without causing discoloration or emulsion breakdown.

Functional Beverages & Ready-to-Drink

Native olive polyphenols possess sharp astringency and bitter profiles. Our R&D engineering hub provides cyclodextrin-microencapsulated and water-dispersible debittered Oleuropein formulations. These achieve instant cold-water clarity, zero sedimentation over a 24-month shelf life, and total organoleptic neutrality in energy shots, functional RTDs, and effervescent sticks.

Clean-Label Food Preservation

Due to potent natural antimicrobial mechanisms against gram-positive foodborne pathogens (including Listeria monocytogenes and Staphylococcus aureus) and strong lipid hydroperoxide scavenging, our standardized olive extracts serve as clean-label replacements for synthetic BHT, BHA, and sodium benzoate in artisanal meat, bakery, and lipid matrices.

Analytical Rigor & Equipment

Enterprise QC Protocols: Beyond Standard Commercial Specifications

Every industrial production lot is released based on raw chromatographic data generated by our ISO 17025 compliant analytical laboratories, ensuring absolute batch consistency and unassailable regulatory defensibility.

Quality Parameter Instrumental Technique Regulatory Benchmark Acceptance Threshold / Release Limit
Oleuropein Assay UHPLC with Diode Array Detector (DAD) @ 280nm USP / EP / Standard Reference Standards ±2.0% of labeled specification (batch-specific chromatogram attached)
Related Secoiridoids LC-MS/MS Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) Ph. Eur. 2.2.44 Identifies Hydroxytyrosol, Tyrosol, Verbascoside, Ligstroside profile
Adulteration Verification DNA Barcoding (ITS2 locus) & HPTLC USP <203> / Botanical Adulterants Program Strict confirmation of 100% Olea europaea L. (Zero extraneous species)
Pesticide Residues GC-MS/MS & LC-MS/MS Multi-Residue Analysis EPA / USP <561> / EU Reg. No 396/2005 Complete 480+ analyte panel screened; zero non-compliant residues
Heavy Metals Contamination Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) USP <2232> / California Proposition 65 Lead (Pb) < 0.5 ppm, Arsenic (As) < 0.5 ppm, Cadmium (Cd) < 0.1 ppm, Mercury (Hg) < 0.05 ppm
Microbiological Bioburden Automated Plate Count & Polymerase Chain Reaction USP <2021>, <2022> / EP 2.6.12 Total Aerobic ≤ 1,000 CFU/g; Yeast & Mold ≤ 100 CFU/g; Salmonella, E. coli, S. aureus: Negative/25g
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons GC-MS (High Resolution Selected Ion Monitoring) EU Regulation (EU) 2023/915 Benzo[a]pyrene ≤ 10 μg/kg; Sum of 4 PAHs (BaP, CHR, BbF, BaA) ≤ 50 μg/kg
Audited Compliance Framework

Regulatory Passport: Seamless Importation & Qualification

Navigating global regulatory agencies requires complete transparent documentation. We provide verified manufacturing files that eliminate customs delays and accelerate your internal QA qualification.

United States FDA & cGMP 21 CFR 111

Partner manufacturing facilities maintain active FDA registrations and run strictly in accordance with 21 CFR Part 111 (Dietary Supplements) and Part 117 (Preventive Controls for Human Food). We deliver comprehensive Technical Master Files (TMF), Allergen Statements (FALCPA compliant), Proposition 65 declarations, Non-GMO Project source verifications, and BSE/TSE-free certifications.

European Union Botanical Directives

Our standard olive leaf and olive oil extracts conform strictly to the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) monographs, European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) guidance notes, and pesticide residue limits codified under Regulation (EC) No 396/2005. Furthermore, our water-extracted and hydroethanolic olive leaf extracts avoid Novel Food status (Regulation EU 2015/2283) through established prior consumption history records.

Dedicated Regulatory Audit Hosting

Enterprise clients benefit from our specialized bilingual regulatory team based in Chengdu, capable of facilitating third-party factory quality audits (SGS, NSF, Intertek), supplying full manufacturing validation packages (IQ/OQ/PQ protocols), providing continuous batch release documentation, and managing supply contracts with clear legal liabilities.

R&D Pipeline 2025–2030

Technological Roadmap & Bioprocessing Innovations

Advancing the phytochemical boundary through next-generation green processing, enzymatic precision conversion, and sustainable, carbon-neutral manufacturing models.

Phase 1: Scale Production

Natural Deep Eutectic Solvents (NADES)

Transitioning beyond hydroethanolic solvents to eco-friendly, bio-based deep eutectic solvents (choline chloride-glycerol matrices). This boosts Oleuropein extraction yields by 27% while completely eliminating volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and petroleum petrochemical footprint.

Phase 2: Molecular Upgrading

Immobilized Biocatalytic Cleavage

Deploying specialized recombinant beta-glucosidase enzymatic bioreactors that split the glucose moiety of Oleuropein at industrial scale, producing pharmaceutical-grade pure Hydroxytyrosol (CAS 10597-60-1) and Oleuropein Aglycone with over 99.0% selectivity.

Phase 3: Drug Delivery Formats

Liposomal Phytosome Nanocomplexes

Complexing standardized Oleuropein with non-GMO sunflower phosphatidylcholine to overcome low oral bioaccessibility. Preclinical pharmacokinetic data indicates an 8.4-fold enhancement in intestinal epithelial transport (Caco-2 cell monolayer testing).

Phase 4: Circular Economy

Zero-Waste Circular Olive Biorefinery

Transforming exhausted olive pomace into structural lignin hydrogels, agricultural organic bio-stimulants, and recovered high-surface-area activated carbon for water purification, driving our factories toward a verified Net-Zero operational carbon index by 2028.

Procurement Specifications

Enterprise Purchasing Matrix: Tiers, Packaging & Freight

Transparent supply terms configured for raw material procurement managers, contract manufacturers (CMOs), and multinational private label conglomerates.

Specification Grade Target Active Compound Primary Industrial Use MOQ Standard Packaging Format Commercial Lead Time
Standard Nutraceutical Oleuropein ≥ 20.0% (HPLC) Encapsulated formulas, dietary multi-blends, cardio softgels 25 kg 25 kg net fiber drum with dual food-grade polyethylene inner liners Immediate dispatch from stock / 7 business days custom lot
High-Potency Therapeutic Oleuropein ≥ 40.0% (HPLC) Clinical dosage tablets, premium longevity longevity powders 25 kg 25 kg net fiber drum, vacuum-sealed nitrogen-flushed inner foil barrier 5 – 10 business days
Dermaceutical & Cosmetic Oleuropein ≥ 70.0% – 80.0% (HPLC) Anti-aging facial serums, photo-damage lotions, topical creams 10 kg 1 kg / 5 kg aluminum heat-sealed pouches packed in reinforced shipping carton 7 – 12 business days
Ultra-Pure Reference Oleuropein ≥ 98.0% (HPLC) Standardized analytical references, clinical trials, pharma assays 1 kg 100g / 500g / 1 kg hermetic amber glass or pharmaceutical fluorinated bottle Ready stock
Debittered Water-Soluble Oleuropein 10.0% - 20.0% (Debittered) Functional RTD beverages, soluble energy sachets, wellness shots 50 kg 25 kg moisture-proof drum with double barrier oxygen-scavenging barrier 10 – 14 business days
Technical Due Diligence

Enterprise Buyer Frequently Asked Questions

In-depth responses covering extraction chemistry, stability testing, quality systems, and supply guarantees.

What chemical distinction exists between Olive Leaf derived Oleuropein and Olive Fruit derived Oleuropein?
Chemically, the intact Oleuropein molecule (C25H32O13) is identical regardless of which anatomical tissue synthesizes it. However, from an extraction processing standpoint, olive leaves contain substantially higher concentrations of intact secoiridoids (typically 60 to 90 mg/g of dry weight) compared to olive drupes or extracted olive oils (which usually contain less than 2 to 5 mg/g). As olive fruit ripens or undergoes oil pressing, endogenous esterases and glucosidases convert much of the oleuropein into its aglycone form and hydroxytyrosol. Therefore, industrial wholesale oleuropein at standardized 20% to 80% concentrations is predominantly extracted from sustainably pruned olive foliage, while olive fruit pomace is preferred when harvesting pure Hydroxytyrosol fractions.
How do you guarantee batch-to-batch chemical stability and prevent degradation during storage?
Oleuropein is susceptible to hydrolytic cleavage triggered by ambient moisture, heat, and acidic environments. Our factory employs real-time water-activity control (≤ 0.30 aw) and vacuum spray drying using low outlet temperatures (65°C – 72°C) to prevent thermal degradation during powder formation. Finished product is immediately vacuum-sealed into aluminum barrier pouches with pharmaceutical desiccant packets, purged with food-grade inert nitrogen gas to displace ambient oxygen. Real-time 36-month stability studies conducted according to ICH Q1A(R2) conditions (25°C ± 2°C / 60% RH ± 5% RH) confirm active secoiridoid retention exceeding 98.2% of labeled potency.
Which exact analytical assay method is utilized to establish the Oleuropein assay percentage on the COA?
All release assays are performed strictly via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled with a Diode Array Detector (HPLC-DAD) using validated methods aligned with the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) and European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) monographs. A reversed-phase C18 stationary column (such as Agilent Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18, 4.6 × 250 mm, 5 μm) is operated with an acetonitrile/water/formic acid gradient mobile phase at a detection wavelength of 280 nm. We do not accept non-specific colorimetric UV-spectrophotometric methods, which artificially inflate active readings by counting unstandardized total polyphenols. Our customers receive the exact, authentic HPLC chromatogram alongside each lot release document.
Can UniCare partner facilities accommodate third-party on-site audits and mock recalls?
Yes. We regularly host qualified third-party auditors representing global nutritional brands, including inspections executed by SGS, NSF International, and Eurofins. Furthermore, our quality control management protocols require annual mock recalls that achieve 100% material trace-forward and trace-backward accountability within an audited window of under four hours, spanning all the way from the field parcel harvest records through extraction, crystallization, packaging, and international export bills of lading.
How do you ensure zero contamination with illegal agricultural pesticides such as Chlorpyrifos or Ethylene Oxide?
Our raw botanical leaf material is collected from contracted agricultural demonstration bases managed under strict Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP). Every biomass lot is pre-screened prior to entering the extraction hall. Following processing, finished lots undergo multi-residue pesticide screening covering over 480 separate compounds via Tandem Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS/MS) and Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). We strictly enforce zero-tolerance thresholds for organophosphates (including Chlorpyrifos) and do not utilize Ethylene Oxide (EtO) or gamma irradiation for microbial reduction, relying instead on clean thermal dry heat sterilization techniques.
Industrial Phytochemical Procurement

Integrated Botanical Supply Chain Solutions

Pair your Oleuropein purchase with our synergistic botanical active compounds, consolidating ocean freight, customs clearance dossiers, and supplier verification overhead.

Grape Seed Extract Proanthocyanidins OPC

Grape Seed Extract (Proanthocyanidins ≥95% OPC)

Best Grape Seed Extract (GSE) Supplier, Factory
Pomegranate Extract Punicalagins Ellagic Acid

Pomegranate Extract (Punicalagin & Ellagic Acid)

Wholesale Pomegranate Extract Suppliers, Factory
Quercetin Bulk Powder

Quercetin Dihydrate (Sophora Japonica Origin)

China Quercetin Suppliers, Factories
Rhodiola Rosea Salidroside

Rhodiola Rosea Extract (Standardized Rosavins)

China Rhodiola Rosea Extract Suppliers, Factory
Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Panax Ginseng Extract (Ginsenosides Rg1, Rb1, Rd)

Best Ginseng Extract Suppliers, Factories
Broccoli Seed Extract Sulforaphane

Broccoli Seed Extract (Glucoraphanin ≥13%-20%)

China Broccoli Seed Extract Factories, Exporter
Olive Leaf Extract Oleuropein Factory

Standardized Olive Leaf Extract (Full Spectrum)

Best Olive Leaf Extract Exporter, Exporters
Epimedium Brevicornum Icariin

Epimedium Extract (Icariin HPLC Standardized)

Wholesale Epimedium Extract Suppliers, Factory

Qualifying a Tier-1 Oleuropein Factory?

Request our comprehensive technical specification pack, full regulatory master files, batch COAs, and 100g complimentary evaluation samples dispatched via DHL within 24 hours.